Broadcast2019-11-04T11:32:18+00:00

Formosa Broadcast

Formosa is positioned in the center of the thriving world of broadcast and streaming entertainment. Our roster of award-winning sound artists leads the industry in creativity and range. With premiere sound facilities in Hollywood, North Hollywood and Santa Monica, Formosa Broadcast is able to provide expert creative sound solutions for episodic content.

Talent

WADE BARNETT
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
MICHAEL BENAVENTE
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
ODIN BENITEZ
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer
LARRY BENJAMIN
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
PAUL BERCOVITCH
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
ANDY D'ADDARIO
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
SAM EJNES
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
STEFFAN FALESITCH
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
ALEXANDRA FEHRMAN
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
MARC FISHMAN
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
JIM FITZPATRICK
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
DIEGO GAT
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
TREVOR GATES
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer
Christopher Gomez
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Penny Harold
Broadcast
Re-recording Mixer
CHRIS M. JACOBSON
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
TIM KIMMEL
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Jason King
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Andy Lange
Broadcast
Sound Re-recording Mixer
Sam C Lewis
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
JARED MARSHACK
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
Jay Nierenberg
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
BRYAN PARKER
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer
Rohit rajmano
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Relyea
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Josh Sieh
Broadcast
Re-recording Mixer
Cary Stacy
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
Greg Stacy
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor
KEVIN VALENTINE
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
RICH WEINGART
Broadcast
Re-Recording Mixer
DANIKA WIKKE
Broadcast
Supervising Sound Editor

Awards

  1. ODIN BENITEZ

    MY DINNER WITH HERVE

    Golden Reel Nominee

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    Ozark

    CAS Award Nominee

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    The Romanoffs

    CAS Award Nominee

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    Ozark

    Emmy Award Nominee

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Winner

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    ANDY D'ADDARIO

    Mozart in the Jungle

    CAS Award Winner

    STEFFAN FALESITCH

    What We Do in the Shadows

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TREVOR GATES

    The Haunting of Hill House

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Christopher Gomez

    Everything Sucks!

    Golden Reel Nominee

    CHRIS M. JACOBSON

    Mozart in the Jungle

    CAS Award Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Castle Rock

    Golden Reel Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Winner

    Sam C Lewis

    What We Do in the Shadows

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    The X Files

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    Ballers

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    Ballers

    Emmy Award Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Ozark

    Emmy Award Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Ozark

    CAS Award Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    The Romanoffs

    CAS Award Nominee

    RICH WEINGART

    Ballers

    CAS Award Nominee

  2. LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    ANDY D'ADDARIO

    Mozart in the Jungle

    Emmy Award Nominee

    MARC FISHMAN

    Jane

    Emmy Award Nominee

    JIM FITZPATRICK

    Family Guy

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TREVOR GATES

    Atlanta

    Golden Reel Winner

    TREVOR GATES

    Atlanta

    Emmy Award Winner

    TREVOR GATES

    The Brave

    Golden Reel Nominee

    CHRIS M. JACOBSON

    Mozart in the Jungle

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    Jay Nierenberg

    The Defiant Ones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Jay Nierenberg

    The Brave

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Jay Nierenberg

    The Defiant Ones

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    Ballers

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    Shooter

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    Ballers

    Golden Reel Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    RICH WEINGART

    Ballers

    CAS Award Nominee

  3. ODIN BENITEZ

    THE NIGHT OF

    Golden Reel Winner

    ODIN BENITEZ

    THE NIGHT OF

    Emmy Award Winner

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Nominee

    ANDY D'ADDARIO

    Mozart in the Jungle

    Emmy Award Winner

    ANDY D'ADDARIO

    Transparent

    CAS Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    Shooter

    Golden Reel Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

  4. LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    ANDY D'ADDARIO

    Mozart in the Jungle

    Emmy Award Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    Blindspot

    Golden Reel Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    CAS Award Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

  5. LARRY BENJAMIN

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Winner

    JIM FITZPATRICK

    Family Guy

    CAS Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Nominee

    David Livingston

    Forest

    CAS Award Nominee

    Best Sound Editing, Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR

    Rohit rajmano

    Rocky

    Golden Reel Winner

    Best Sound

    Mark Relyea

    The Newsroom

    Golden Reel Winner

    Mark Server

    Fargo

    CAS Award Nominee

    Mark Server

    Fargo

    Golden Reel Nominee

    KEVIN VALENTINE

    Better Call Saul

    Emmy Award Nominee

  6. TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Jason King

    Mob City

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Defiance

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    The Newsroom

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Server

    Fargo

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    House of Lies

    Golden Reel Nominee

  7. TIM KIMMEL

    Game of Thrones

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Alphas

    Golden Reel Nominee

    David Livingston

    Furious

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Best Sound

    BRYAN PARKER

    The Amazing Race

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Rohit raj

    watchman

    Golden Reel Winner

    Best Achievement In Sound Mixing

    Rohit raj

    LLL

    Golden Reel Winner

    Best Achievement In Sound Editing

    Mark Relyea

    The Newsroom

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    The Newsroom

    Golden Reel Winner

    Greg Stacy

    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

    Golden Reel Nominee

  8. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    The Walking Dead

    Golden Reel Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    CSI: Miami

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Warehouse 13

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Red Faction: Origins

    Golden Reel Nominee

    BRYAN PARKER

    The Amazing Race

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Server

    The Fresh Beat Band

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    Fresh Beat Band of Spies

    Emmy Award Nominee

  9. ODIN BENITEZ

    PREP & LANDING STOCKING STUFFER: Operation: Secret Santa

    Golden Reel Nominee

    PAUL BERCOVITCH

    30 for 30

    Golden Reel Nominee

    MARC FISHMAN

    The Pacific

    CAS Award Nominee

    JIM FITZPATRICK

    Family Guy

    Emmy Award Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    The Glades

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Caprica

    Golden Reel Nominee

    BRYAN PARKER

    The Amazing Race

    Emmy Award Nominee

    BRYAN PARKER

    Whale Wars

    Emmy Award Nominee

    BRYAN PARKER

    American Idol: The Search for a Superstar

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    CSI: NY

    Emmy Award Nominee

  10. MARC FISHMAN

    The Pacific

    Emmy Award Nominee

    JIM FITZPATRICK

    Family Guy

    CAS Award Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    CSI: Miami

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Warehouse 13

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Battlestar Galactica

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Trauma

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Battlestar Galactica

    Golden Reel Winner

    Sam C Lewis

    Caprica

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Mark Relyea

    CSI: NY

    Golden Reel Nominee

    RICH WEINGART

    House M.D.

    CAS Award Nominee

    RICH WEINGART

    House M.D.

    Emmy Award Nominee

  11. MARC FISHMAN

    John Adams

    CAS Award Nominee

    Penny Harold

    Comanche Moon

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    CSI: Miami

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Battlestar Galactica

    Golden Reel Winner

    Sam C Lewis

    Eureka

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Battlestar Galactica

    Emmy Award Winner

    RICH WEINGART

    House M.D.

    CAS Award Nominee

    RICH WEINGART

    House M.D.

    Emmy Award Winner

  12. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

    Golden Reel Winner

    MARC FISHMAN

    John Adams

    Emmy Award Winner

    Penny Harold

    The Librarian III: The Curse of the Judas Chalice

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Jason King

    American Masters

    Emmy Award Winner

    Sam C Lewis

    Battlestar Galactica

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Sam C Lewis

    Eureka

    Golden Reel Nominee

    David Livingston

    Hello

    CAS Award Winner

    Best Sound Editing, Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR

    Rohit raj

    Rocky

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Best Sound Editing, Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR

    Rohit raj

    Lock Gate

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

    Rohit raj

    Avengers

    Emmy Award Winner

    Best Achievement In Sound Editing

    Rohit rajmano

    FF8

    Emmy Award Winner

    Best Achievement In Sound Editing

    Rohit rajmano

    Bad Boys

    Golden Reel Winner

    Best Sound Editing, Dialogue And ADR

    Rohit rajmano

    Rocky

    Emmy Award Winner

    Best Achievement In Sound Editing

    Rohit rajmano

    Avenger

    Emmy Award Winner

    Best Achievement In Sound Editing

    Rohit rajmano

    FF8

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Best Achievement In Sound Editing

    Greg Stacy

    John Adams

    Emmy Award Nominee

  13. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    The Nine

    Golden Reel Nominee

    STEFFAN FALESITCH

    Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

    Emmy Award Winner

    TIM KIMMEL

    CSI: Miami

    Golden Reel Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    CSI: Miami

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    CSI: Miami

    Golden Reel Winner

    RICH WEINGART

    Heroes

    CAS Award Nominee

    RICH WEINGART

    Heroes

    Emmy Award Nominee

  14. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    The West Wing

    Golden Reel Nominee

    RICH WEINGART

    House M.D.

    Emmy Award Nominee

  15. TIM KIMMEL

    CSI: NY

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Rohit rajmano

    Bad Boys

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Best Achievement In Sound Editing

  16. MARC FISHMAN

    Traffic

    Emmy Award Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    Helen of Troy

    Golden Reel Nominee

    TIM KIMMEL

    The Music Man

    Golden Reel Nominee

  17. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    The District

    Golden Reel Nominee

  18. David Livingston

    Forest

    Golden Reel Winner

    Best Sound

  19. LARRY BENJAMIN

    CSI

    CAS Award Nominee

  20. JIM FITZPATRICK

    Miss Evers\' Boys

    CAS Award Nominee

  21. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    Nash Bridges

    Emmy Award Nominee

  22. David Livingston

    Hello

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

    Mark Server

    Law & Order

    Emmy Award Nominee

  23. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    The Marshal

    Emmy Award Nominee

  24. JIM FITZPATRICK

    Geronimo

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Server

    NYPD Blue

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Server

    NYPD Blue

    CAS Award Nominee

    Mark Server

    NYPD Blue

    Emmy Award Nominee

  25. STEFFAN FALESITCH

    Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

    Golden Reel Winner

    STEFFAN FALESITCH

    Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

    Emmy Award Nominee

    JIM FITZPATRICK

    Brooklyn Bridge

    Emmy Award Nominee

  26. JIM FITZPATRICK

    Brooklyn Bridge

    Emmy Award Nominee

  27. JIM FITZPATRICK

    The Simpsons

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Server

    Cop Rock

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    The Flash

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    And the Sea Will Tell

    Golden Reel Nominee

  28. JIM FITZPATRICK

    The Simpsons

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Mark Server

    Mission: Impossible

    Emmy Award Nominee

  29. Greg Stacy

    China Beach

    Golden Reel Winner

  30. Greg Stacy

    Dallas The Early Years

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    Peter the Great

    Emmy Award Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    North and South, Book II

    Golden Reel Winner

    Greg Stacy

    Peter the Great

    Golden Reel Nominee

    Greg Stacy

    North and South, Book II

    Emmy Award Nominee

  31. Greg Stacy

    Wallenberg: A Hero\'s Story

    Emmy Award Winner

    Greg Stacy

    Wallenberg: A Hero\'s Story

    Golden Reel Winner

    Greg Stacy

    Wallenberg: A Hero\'s Story

    Golden Reel Winner

CREATIVE SERVICES

Supervision
Design
Editorial
ADR
Re-Recording Mixing

Contact

Jackie Jones
Senior Vice President
(323) 853-0008
jjones@formosagroup.com

Jennifer Bowman-Gallagher
Manager, Broadcast Scheduling
Office: (323) 853-0072
jbowman@formosagroup.com

News

Laser Eyes and Explosive Gore: Creating Superpowered, Boundary-Pushing Sound for ‘The Boys’

Broadcast|

Having superpowers doesn’t make you a superhero as the Amazon Original series The Boys proves. The show — developed by Eric Kripke (creator of the Supernatural series) and based on comic books by Garth Ennis and Darick Robertson — follows a group of elite super-people known as The Seven, who [...]

Emmy Winning Sound Editor Trevor Gates on Atlanta, Hill House, Us, the Sequel to The Shining, and the Value of Silence

Broadcast|

Emmy Winning Sound Editor Trevor Gates on Atlanta, Hill House, Us, the Sequel to The Shining, and the Value of Silence Trevor Gates is the Emmy-winning sound editor of Atlanta, The Haunting of Hill House, and Jordan Peele’s Us. Gates won his first Emmy in 2018 for the “Teddy Perkins” [...]

How the Battle Scene Sounds In ‘Game of Thrones’ Are Made…Movies Insider

Broadcast|

How the Battle Scene Sounds In ‘Game of Thrones’ Are Made…Movies Insider If there’s one thing HBO’s “Game of Thrones” is best known for, it’s the epic battle sequences, from Battle of the Bastards to Hardhome to the Battle of Winterfell. We talked to Tim Kimmel, the show’s supervising sound [...]

Creating Castle Rock’s Suspenseful Sound, sound editor Tim Kimmel talks about the direction for the soundscape.

Broadcast|

Hulu’s new original series Castle Rock is based on the universe of Stephen King. The Maine town of Castle Rock has been the setting of several of King’s stories and there are tons of Easter eggs and references to his works in the show. But the story in the Castle [...]

How the Terrifying Sounds of “The Haunting of Hill House” were made, with Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer, Trevor Gates

Broadcast|

In Netflix’s new limited series The Haunting of Hill House, series creator Mike Flanagan re-imagines author Shirley Jackson’s same-titled horror novel from 1959. Flanagan deftly weaves together the past and present lives of the Crain family, who briefly lived in the haunted mansion known as Hill House. Though the family [...]